Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In agreement with the district court, we hold that it does not. We affirm summary judgment for the Plan.
The General Court of New Hampshire ("legislature") enacted the Plan as "a defined benefit plan providing disability, death, and retirement protection to members and their families." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 100-C:2(I). The Plan defines a "member" as "any full-time supreme court, superior court, or circuit court judge." Id. § 100-C:1(IX). The Plan "is intended for all time to meet the requirements of a qualified pension trust within the meaning of section 401(a), and to qualify as a governmental plan within the meaning of section 414(d) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended." Id. § 100-C:2(I).
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 100-C:5(I).1 "Retirement" is defined as "withdrawal from active service with a retirement allowance granted under the provisions of this chapter." Id. § 100-C:1(XIV).
A member who retires with five years of creditable service but is not eligible for an SRA is entitled to the return of the member's accumulated contributions to the Plan and any interest accrued on those contributions. Id. § 100-C:5(VII).