Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Gubitosi, 157 N.H. 720, 958 A.2d 962, 966 (2008) ).
New Hampshire courts Carrier, 82 A.3d at 920 (citation omitted). Following this approach, we must also "presume that the legislature does not enact unnecessary and duplicative provisions." Garand, 977 A.2d at 544 (quoting State v. Gifford, 148 N.H. 215, 808 A.2d 1, 3 (2002) ).
The district court correctly concluded that "the only plausible way to read [ section] 100-C:5, I is that it requires a judge to be in active service when she elects to retire and claim a service retirement allowance." Inserting the definition in section 100-C:1(XIV) of "retirement" into section 100-C:5(I) reads as:
Any member who has at least 15 years of creditable service and is at least 60 years of age ... may ["withdraw[ ] from active service with a retirement allowance granted under the provisions of this chapter"] on a service retirement allowance or a reduced service retirement allowance, upon written application to the board setting forth on what date, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the filing of the application, the member desires to be retired.