Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The plaintiff first argues that the court improperly determined that the plaintiff's name was fictitious and therefore could not be cured pursuant to § 52–123. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that it is not a fictitious entity because the inclusion of the phrase “Coldwell Banker” to its name served only to add additional, extraneous information. We disagree.
(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) America's Wholesale Lender v. Pagano, 87 Conn.App. 474, 477, 866 A.2d 698 (2005).
Section 52–123 provides: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) America's Wholesale Lender v. Pagano, supra, 87 Conn.App. at 477–78, 866 A.2d 698.