Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Complaint at ¶¶ 1-2, 17-18. The HPV vaccine may not protect against the virus if a patient has already been sexually active and, therefore, potentially exposed to the virus. See id. at ¶ 21. Thus, the manufacturers of the HPV vaccine recommend that health care practitioners administer it before a patient is sexually active, i.e., to patients between the ages of 11 and 12 years old, although children as young as 9 years old and older patients who have not yet contracted the virus may also receive the vaccine. See id.
Pursuant to subsection (a) of § 300aa-26, the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS") "shall develop and disseminate vaccine information materials for distribution by health careproviders to the legal representatives of any child or to any other individual receiving a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-26(a). To that end, the Secretary of HHS has developed a "Vaccine Information Statement" ("VIS") for each VIT-covered vaccine, including the HPV vaccine. See Final Revised Vaccine Information Materials for 9-valent HPV (Human Papillomavirus) Vaccine, 81 Fed.