Case Law Cole v. Monroe County, Civil Action No. 17-CV-12928
[…] OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

BERNARD A. FRIEDMAN, SENIOR UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

This matter is presently before the Court on defendants' motion for summary judgment [docket entry 34]. Plaintiffs have responded and defendants have replied. Pursuant to E.D. Mich. LR 7.1(f)(2), the Court shall decide this motion without a hearing.

Plaintiffs in these consolidated actions are four retired Monroe County sheriff's deputies. They wish to carry concealed firearms pursuant to the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act ("LEOSA"), 18 U.S.C. § 926C. Subsection (a) of this statute permits "an individual who is a qualified retired law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d)" to carry a concealed firearm.