Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Finally, the Eleventh Circuit applies four factors in determining whether an encounter constituted a Terry stop or an arrest: “[1] the law enforcement purposes served by the detention, [2] the diligence with which the police pursue the investigation, [3] the scope and intrusiveness of the detention, and [4] the duration of the detention.” United States v. Acosta, 363 F.3d 1141, 1146 (11th Cir. 2004).
Muhammad contends here that he had reasonable suspicion to detain Coleman for committing the crime of misdemeanor obstruction in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a). (Br. in Supp. of Def. Muhammad's Mot. for Summ. J., at 9). The Georgia statute provides that “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a). “The obstruction statute is sufficiently broad to cover actions which might not be otherwise unlawful, but which obstructed or hindered law enforcement officers in carrying out their duties.” Patrick v. Andrews, 356 Ga.App. 801, 804 (2020).