Case Law Coley v. City of Hartford
[…] The plaintiff appealed from the trial court's decision to the Appellate Court.8

In the Appellate Court, the plaintiff argued that the trial court improperly rendered summary judgment in the defendant's favor because a genuine issue of material fact existed as to whether police officers had a ministerial duty, pursuant to § 46b–38b and the police response procedures, to remain at Williams' residence for “a reasonable time until, in the reasonable judgment of the officer, the likelihood of further imminent violence [had] been eliminated.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coley v. Hartford, supra, 140 Conn.App. at 319–20, 59 A.3d 811. The Appellate Court disagreed for three reasons.