Case Law Collette v. Forgotch
[…] The plaintiff counters that Forgotch's motion should be denied because genuine issues remain as to whether the 2008 Bobcat that Forgotch was operating at the time of the accident was operated at a worksite and whether Forgotch was operating the 2008 Bobcat in a manner that was wilful or malicious within the definition of General Statutes § 31-293a.

Section 31-293a provides in relevant part: " If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1. For purposes of this section, contractors' mobile equipment such as bulldozers, powershovels, rollers, graders or scrapers, farm machinery, cranes, diggers, forklifts, pumps, generators, air compressors, drills or other similar equipment designed for use principally off public roads are not 'motor vehicles' if the claimed injury involving such equipment occurred at the worksite on or after October 1, 1983." (Emphasis added.)

Count One: Negligence

Forgotch argues that summary judgment should be granted because he was not operating a motor vehicle at the time of the incident so as to bring this case within the " motor vehicle" exception of § 31-293a.