Case Law Colo. Sun v. Brubaker
[…] See Mountain-Plains Inv. Corp. v. Parker Jordan Metro. Dist., 2013 COA 123, ¶ 35, 312 P.3d 260. In light of the strong presumption in favor of disclosure, exceptions to disclosure are narrowly construed, and the record custodian bears the burden to prove that an exception applies. See Shook v. Pitkin Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs, 2015 COA 84, ¶ 6, 411 P.3d 158.

¶ 13 One exception to the rule requiring disclosure is where "inspection would be contrary to any state statute." § 24-72-204(1)(a). DHS relied on this exception in denying the media organizations’ requests, contending that section 19-1-307(1)(a) prohibited disclosure of the requested information.

B. Section 19-1-307(1)(a)

¶ 14 Section 19-1-307(1)(a) provides as follows:

Identifying information—confidential. Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 19-1-303, reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports shall be confidential and shall not be public information.

¶ 15 The earliest iteration of the statute was enacted as part of the Colorado Child Protection Act of 1975 (the 1975 Act) and broadly prohibited disclosure of information in child abuse reports:

Records confidential.