Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] II. Analysis
The Forfeiture Act authorizes the forfeiture of a vehicle which "in any manner ... facilitate[s] the transportation, sale, receipt, possession or concealment of" controlled substances under the Drug Act. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(4). The Forfeiture Act also permits the forfeiture of money that is: (1) "furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of" the Drug Act; (2) "proceeds traceable to such an exchange"; or (3) "used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of" the Drug Act. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(A)-(B) ; Commonwealth v. $34,440.00 U.S. Currency (Falette) , ––– Pa....
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free