Case Law Com. v. Barnhart
[…] Barnhart appealed, and filed a court-ordered Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement raising seven allegations of error. The appellate brief he has provided to this Court carries forward six of these claims.

¶ 6 Barnhart first asserts that it was error for the trial court to find that he "did not enjoy statutory immunity from this prosecution under 51 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101." Appellant's brief at 4.5 From our review of the argument portion of Barnhart's brief, however, it is clear that he is asserting that he is entitled to application of 51 Pa.C.S.A. § 4104, pertaining to "exemption from arrest." Appellant's brief at 9. That section states that "[n]o officer or enlisted person shall be arrested on any warrant, except for treason or felony, while going to, remaining at, or returning from, a place where he is ordered to attend for military duty." 51 Pa.C.S. § 4104.6

¶ 7 We find, as did Judge Eby, that Barnhart is not immune from prosecution under Section 4104. Initially, as Judge Eby notes, Barnhart was not arrested on a warrant, thus Section 4104 is not applicable. Opinion filed 11/22/06 at 11.7 Additionally, and more importantly, Barnhart was not "going to, remaining at, or returning from, a place where he is ordered to attend for military duty" at the time he was arrested.