Case Law Com. v. Brown
[…] The defendant was convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm in a vehicle and unlawful possession of a loaded firearm in a vehicle, and acquitted of possession of a firearm with a defaced serial number. 4

The Appeals Court reversed the conviction of possession of a loaded firearm without a license and affirmed the conviction of possession of a firearm (in a vehicle) without a license to carry. We allowed both parties' applications for further appellate review.

2. Discussion. a. Mens rea requirement for G. L. c. 269, § 10 ( n ). General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a ), defines the offense of possession of a firearm, not in an individual's home or business, without a license. The statute is violated, inter alia, when an individual "knowingly has in his possession[,] or knowingly has under his control in a vehicle[,] a firearm, loaded or unloaded, ... without either ... being present in or on his residence or place of business ... or having in effect a license to carry firearms ...." See Commonwealth v. Sann Than, 442 Mass. 748, 752, 817 N.E.2d 705 (2004).