Case Law Com. v. Jarowecki
[…] Id. After recovering these images, police consulted with a pediatrician who verified that the subjects in these images were clearly under the age of 18. Id. Shortly thereafter, appellant was charged with ten counts of sexual abuse of children.3

¶ 4 Trial commenced on March 29, 2006, and the jury returned its guilty verdict on March 31, 2006.4 At sentencing on July 3, 2006, the Commonwealth moved to apply the enhanced grading provision found in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312, Sexual abuse of children, (d)(2), Possession of Child Pornography, which provides:

(2) A first offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree, and a second or subsequent offense under this subsection is a felony of the second degree.

Id. The trial court granted the Commonwealth's motion and sentenced appellant to a term of twelve months to seven years imprisonment on the first sexual abuse count, grading the count as a third-degree felony.