Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Act also provides that `[w]ords and phrases shall be construed according to the rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage,' but that `technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning . . . shall be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.' 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1903(a). Finally, in ascertaining the General Assembly's intent, we may presume that the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1).
Commonwealth v. Diamond, 945 A.2d 252, 256 (Pa.Super.2008) appeal denied, 598 Pa. 755, 955 A.2d 356 (2008).
¶ 6 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a) provides that "[a]ny person who is convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or the person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement." Herein, the trial court stated in its Opinion FN8 The trial court, therefore, concluded that Trial Court Opinion, filed 6/24/08, at 8-9.8