Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 13 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person." Commonwealth v. Comer, 552 Pa. 527, 534, 716 A.2d 593, 597 (1998) (citation omitted). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3) defines `recklessly' as follows:
A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation.