Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Wise's death was caused by Appellant drinking while under the influence of alcohol as is required for homicide by vehicle while driving under the influence of alcohol, (3) the evidence failed to show that Appellant was guilty of unsafe driving under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3731(a)(1), and (4) Craig Hanzl, an emergency technician, was unable to identify Appellant as the person from whom blood was taken at 2:18 a.m., and, therefore, the evidence failed to establish that Appellant's blood alcohol content was greater than .10% when he was driving the Jeep as is required under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3731(a)(4).
¶ 13 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person." Commonwealth v. Comer, 552 Pa. 527, 534, 716 A.2d 593, 597 (1998) (citation omitted). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3) defines `recklessly' as follows: