Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation.
¶ 14 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735(a) provides that "[a]ny person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as a result of the violation of section 3731 () and who is convicted of violating section 3731 is guilty of a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of death ...." (emphasis added).
¶ 15 With regard to DUI, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3731(a)(1) and (4) provides the following:
¶ 16 We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to establish that Appellant acted with the recklessness contemplated by the involuntary manslaughter statute.