Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 18 "The credits from solar facilities must be procured using the Adjustable Block Program" from statutorily defined facilities: at least 50% from "distributed renewable energy generation devices" (distributed generation) and at least 25% from "community renewable generation projects" (community generation). 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(K)(i-iii) (West 2016). Distributed generation and community generation are defined in part by their interconnection with the distribution system level of (1) an "electric utility," such as ComEd, "as defined in [section 1-10] of the Illinois Power Agency Act"; (2) a "municipal utility as defined in [section 1-10] that owns or operates electric distribution facilities"; or (3) "a rural electric cooperative as defined in section 3-119 of the Public Utilities Act." 20 ILCS 3855/1-10 (West 2016).