Case Law Commonwealth v. Antos
[…] II. Should the documents contained in the Victim Impact Statement/Memorandum for victims Christopher and Deborah Kutch, Jerry Kaufman, and Mary Ann Kaufman be denied by this Honorable Court as inadmissible hearsay?

Appellant's brief at 4.

Appellant claims that the restitution award as to victims Christopher and Deborah Kutch, Jerry Kaufman and Mary Ann Kaufman1 was not supported by the record. Restitution is authorized under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106, which provides in pertinent part that it is mandatory that the court order "full restitution . . . [r]egardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss." 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(1)(i). While restitution is mandatory, "It is the Commonwealth's burden of proving its entitlement to restitution." Commonwealth v. Atanasio, 997 A.2d 1181, 1183 (Pa.Super. 2010).