Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Brief for Appellant at 53-56. Citing Commonwealth v. Garcia , 859 A.2d 820 (Pa. Super. 2004), Arrington argues that his violation of the Motor Vehicle Code was "minor and momentary." Brief for Appellant at 55. Arrington directs us to Officer Macioce's testimony that Arrington's vehicle crossed the centerline for "seconds," and posed no safety hazard to other vehicles. Id. Arrington claims that he did not swerve, fishtail, or otherwise violate the Motor Vehicle Code, beyond momentarily crossing the centerline. Id. at 55-56.
Section 3301(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part, that "a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway...." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a).