Case Law Commonwealth v. Baker-Myers
[…] Case Law Commonwealth v. Baker-Myers

Commonwealth v. Baker-Myers

Document Cited Authorities (20) Cited in (12) Related

Peter Rosalsky, Esq., Defender Association of Philadelphia, for Amicus Curiae Defender Association of Phila.

Jacob Charles Sander, Esq., Mercer County District Attorney's Office, for Appellant.

Douglas Eric Straub, Esq., Mercer County Public Defender's Office, for Appellee.

BAER, C.J., SAYLOR, TODD, DONOHUE, DOUGHERTY, WECHT, MUNDY, JJ.

OPINION

JUSTICE DOUGHERTY

In 2010, the legislature amended the corruption of minors statute, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301, to include new subsection (a)(1)(ii), which provides for additional penalties when the act or acts that corrupt the morals of a minor are sexual offenses. The subsection provides: "Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31 commits a felony of the third degree." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(ii). We granted discretionary review in this case to consider whether the Superior Court properly determined the language "in violation of Chapter 31" is an essential element of an offense under the statute. Upon review, we agree with the Superior Court's assessment.