Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Appellant, Jason R. Baldwin, appeals from the judgment of sentence imposed after he pled guilty to burglary, attempted burglary, and criminal conspiracy.1 We affirm in part and vacate in part.
The trial court recited the factual and procedural background of this case as follows:
Trial Court Opinion, 8/15/16, at 1-3 (). Appellant filed this timely appeal. He presents three issues for our review:
In his first issue, Appellant argues that the court erred by failing to merge his sentences for conspiracy to commit burglary and attempted burglary.2 Appellant's Brief at 5. Appellant cites 18 Pa.C.S. § 906, which provides:
A person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.
18 Pa.C.S. § 906 (emphasis added). Appellant acknowledges that he committed multiple crimes, stating, "there were seven burglaries and one attempted burglary, all of which involved a coconspirator."