Case Law Commonwealth v. Baldwin
[…] Haynes, 125 A.3d 800, 806-07 (Pa. Super. 2015), appeal denied, 140 A.3d 12 (Pa. 2016). We will exercise our discretion to consider such a petition only if (1) the appellant has filed a timely notice ofappeal; (2) he has preserved the sentencing issue at the time of sentencing or in a motion to reconsider and modify his sentence; (3) he presents the issue in a properly framed statement in his brief under Rule 2119(f) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure pursuant to Commonwealth v. Tuladziecki, 522 A.2d 17 (Pa. 1987); and (4) in the words of Section 9781(b), "it appears that there is a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under this chapter." See Haynes, 125 A.3d at 807; Commonwealth v. Zelinski, 573 A.2d 569, 574-75 (Pa. Super....

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial