Case Law Commonwealth v. Bradley
[…] Document | Pennsylvania Superior Court – 2021
Commonwealth v. Bellman
"... ... Moreover, in reviewing a challenge to a jury instruction, the entire charge is considered, not merely discrete portions thereof. The trial court is free to use its own expressions[,] as long as the concepts at issue are clearly and accurately presented to the jury. Commonwealth v ... Bradley , 232 A.3d 747, 759 (Pa. Super. 2020) (internal citations, quotations, and original brackets omitted).         Section 505 of the Crimes Code sets forth the elements of self-defense. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a) ("The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor ... "
Document | Pennsylvania Superior Court – 2023
Commonwealth v. McClelland
"... ... jury instruction the entire charge is considered, not merely ... discrete portions thereof.