Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Appellant's Brief at 10; Commonwealth's Brief at 10. They dispute, however, whether the court erred by considering the total number of images Appellant possessed at all 11 counts (i.e. , 550 images) in determining that the sentencing enhancement applies. Appellant contends that, since the Commonwealth charged him separately for each video, the court was required to consider only the number of images pertaining to each count (i.e. , 50 images). In support, he relies on the plain language of section 303.10(e)(3) that the "[e]nhancement shall apply to each violation which meets the criteria above. " 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(e)(3) (emphasis added). Because section 303.1(e) requires that an offender possess more than 50 images, Appellant insists that his possession of 50 images at each count does not trigger the sentencing...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free