Case Law Commonwealth v. Cruz
[…] Turner, 518 Pa. 491, 544 A.2d 927 (1988), and Commonwealth v. Finley, 379 Pa.Super. 390, 550 A.2d 213 (1988) (en banc). Among the issues addressed by Attorney Coleman was Appellant’s claim that sentencing counsel should not have complained about the discretionary aspects of his sentence, but instead asserted that it was illegal because it was beyond the statutory maximum. See Turner/Finley Letter, 3/16/20, at 28.

Attorney Coleman analyzed the claim with reference to two statutes. First, regarding felonies generally, § 1103 of the Crimes Code provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, someone competed of a first-degree felony may be sentenced "for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years." 18 Pa. C.S. § 1103(1). Second, and more specifically, § 1102(c) provides: