Case Law Commonwealth v. Cruz
[…] However, the court later vacated that judgment of sentence and, on January 14, 2014, resentenced him to an aggregate term of thirty to sixty years of imprisonment upon determining that Appellant’s aggravated assault conviction merged with attempted murder for sentencing purposes, indicating that both convictions were based upon the same criminal act. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 ("No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.").

On direct appeal, Appellant challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his convictions and the discretionary aspects of his sentence.