Case Law Commonwealth v. Dischman, 1615 WDA 2017
[…] Com. Dept. Labor and Indus. , [607 Pa. 527, 8 A.3d 866, 880–81 (2010) ].

Rushing , 99 A.3d at 423. When reviewing a statute, "we may not render language superfluous or assume language to be mere surplusage." Commonwealth v. Durso , 86 A.3d 865, 867 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted).

Chapter 26 of the Crimes Code,9 also referred as the Crimes Against the Unborn Child Act (Act), defines several crimes against unborn children,10 including murder, voluntary manslaughter, and aggravated assault. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2604 - 2606. Section 2606(a) provides that a "person commits aggravated assault of an unborn child if he attempts to cause serious bodily injury to the unborn child or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the life of the unborn child." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2606(a).

Section 2608, in turn, enumerates "nonliability" and "defenses" under Chapter...

1 cases
Document | Pennsylvania Supreme Court – 2018
Commonwealth v. Eyrich, 300 MAL 2018
"..."

Try vLex and Vincent AI for free

Start a free trial

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI