Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Section 110 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, also known as the compulsory joinder statute, states, in pertinent part,
§ 110. When prosecution barred by former prosecution
for different offense
. . .
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to theappropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
Perfetto, 207 A.3d at 821 (citation omitted). Section 112 of the Crimes Code operates as an exception to Section 110, however, permitting subsequent prosecution of an offense when the "former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 112(1). See Commonwealth v. Atkinson, ___ A.3d ___, 2021 WL 419172, *2 (Pa. Super. 2/28/21) (en banc).