Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In the present case, the letter opinion by the trial court constituted a valid judicial act of the court. "[T]he evidence of the written order entered [on May 29, 2015] (the court speaking through its order) shows substantively that the valid judicial act . . . was performed . . . ." Jefferson, 269 Va. at 140, 607 S.E.2d at 110.
While the rendition of judgment constituted the relevant judicial act, we conclude that it is the date of the entry of the order by the circuit court, not the circuit court's rendition of a judgment, that matters for purposes of timely filing a notice of appeal. Code § 19.2-400 governs the procedure for appeals to this Court by the Commonwealth. In relevant part, Code § 19.2-400 reads: "No appeal shall be allowed the Commonwealth pursuant to subsection A of § 19.2-398 unless within seven days after entry of the order of the circuit court from which the appeal is taken . . . the Commonwealth files a notice of appeal with the clerk of the trial court." (Emphasis added). And, pursuant to Rule 5A:6(a), "[a] notice of appeal filed after the court announces a decision or ruling — but before the entry of such judgment or order — is treated as filed on the date of and after the entry."