Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Commonwealth's June 2 noticeof appeal fell within this time period. Because the June 2 notice of appeal was timely filed and clearly identified the order being appealed, it was sufficient to confer jurisdiction on this Court. Roberson, 279 Va. at 407, 689 S.E.2d at 712-13.
While sufficient to confer jurisdiction, we nonetheless find that the June 2 notice of appeal was defective because the copy that was filed in the trial court was not signed by the attorney for the Commonwealth.2 Code § 8.01-271.1 requires that "every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name . . . ." The Supreme Court applied this code section to criminal pleadings in Livingston v. Virginia State Bar, 286 Va. 1, 15, 744 S.E.2d 220, 227 (2013) (...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI