Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] DiFiore v. American Airlines, Inc., 454 Mass. 486, 491, 910 N.E.2d 889 (2009). “If a sensible construction is available, we shall not construe a statute to make a nullity of pertinent provisions or to produce absurd results.” Flemings v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 431 Mass. 374, 375–376, 727 N.E.2d 1147 (2000).
In applying these principles, we note that § 13B was amended and rewritten in 2006 to expand the scope of the conduct prohibited, the classes of victims protected, and the types of criminal proceedings covered. See Hrycenko v. Commonwealth, 459 Mass. 503, 508, 945 N.E.2d 915 (2011); Commonwealth v. Hamilton, 459 Mass. 422, 435, 945 N.E.2d 877 (2011).4 Although § 13B before the 2006 amendment protected only witnesses and jurors in a criminal investigation, or “in any stage of a trial, grand jury, or other criminal proceeding,” 5§ 13B after the 2006 amendment also specifically protected, among others, probation and parole officers in “a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type,” as well as persons who are “aware of information, records, documents or objects that relate to a ... violation of conditions of probation [or] parole.”