Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The judge denied the defendant's motion for a required finding of not guilty and found the defendant guilty of violating G.L. c. 268, § 13B. At a second bench trial, the judge found the defendant guilty of being a habitual offender under G.L. c. 279, § 25, and sentenced him, as required under § 25, to the maximum penalty under § 13B, a State prison term not to exceed ten years.2
Discussion. At the time of the alleged offense in 2007, G.L. c. 268, § 13B, as appearing in St.2006, c. 48, § 3 (§ 13B), provided, in relevant part:
“Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully ... (c) misleads, intimidates or harasses another person who is (i) a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type; (ii) a person who is or was aware of information, records, documents or objects that relate to a violation of a criminal statute, or a violation of conditions of probation, parole or bail; (iii) a ... probation officer or parole officer; [or] (iv) a person who is or was furthering a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type; ... with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby with a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type shall be punished.” 3