Case Law Commonwealth v. Fogan
[…] Appellant's Brief at 15-16. This claim is without merit.

As Fogan acknowledges, a trial court may only instruct the jury on an offense where the evidence "would reasonably support such a verdict." Id. at 10 (quoting Commonwealth v. Thomas, 717 A.2d 468 (Pa. 1998)). In finding the evidence could not reasonably support a third-degree murder verdict here, the trial court first distinguished the three degrees of murder. The court noted first-degree murder involves an intentional killing, i.e. one done with the specific intent to kill. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2502(a). Second-degree murder, meanwhile, is a killing that is committed while the "defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b). The trial court specifically pointed out that the Crimes Code defines "perpetration of a felony" as "[t]he act of a defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit [,inter alia], robbery." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2502(d). All other kinds of murder that are not first- degree or second-degree are murder in the third degree. See 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2502(c).