Case Law Commonwealth v. Ford
[…] The PCRA court issued a Rule 9075 notice stating that it intended to dismiss Ford's petition without a hearing. Ford did not file a response, and the PCRA court issued an opinion and order dismissing Ford's petition. In its opinion, the court first explained that, while defendants are not entitled to a presentence hearing on their ability to pay the mandatory costs of prosecution, such a hearing generally is required when a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine.6 See PCRA Court Opinion, 3/10/2017, at 11-12 (citing Commonwealth v. Childs , 63 A.3d 323, 326 (Pa. Super. 2013) ). Indeed, Subsection 9726(c) of the Sentencing Code provides that:

The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that:
(1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and
(2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c).

Despite this statutory language, the PCRA court concluded that no hearing was required in Ford's case because the specific fines imposed were mandated by statute, meaning that the court lacked the authority to impose a reduced fine.