Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The defendant thus contends that his motion for a required finding of not guilty should have been allowed because there was no basis for a reasonable jury to find that he had already committed a crime when he took the victim's cellular telephone to prevent her from calling 911. See Commonwealth v. A Juvenile, 368 Mass. 580, 589, 334 N.E.2d 617 (1975) (). Although we reject the defendant's construction of the statute as too narrow, we agree that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction under § 13B (1) (c ) (i) on the theory argued by the Commonwealth at trial.
The language of § 13B (1) (c ) (i) does not require proof that an actual crime was committed before the act of intimidation, but rather, as stated, that the victim of the intimidation was "a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, ... or other criminal proceeding."3 We have previously observed that a " ‘criminal proceeding’ within the meaning of § 13B commences on the investigation of a possible criminal violation"—not an actual crime (emphasis added). Commonwealth v. Figueroa, 464 Mass. 365, 371, 982 N.E.2d 1173 (2013).