Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sign Up for Vincent AI
Commonwealth v. Fragata
Christopher DeMayo, Cambridge, for the defendant.
Roger L. Michel, Jr., Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.
Present: Gants, C.J., Gaziano, Lowy, Cypher, & Kafker, JJ.
A District Court jury convicted the defendant, Joseph Fragata, of intimidating a witness in violation of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, in connection with an incident of alleged domestic violence. 1
The statute, as relevant here, provides:
"Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully ... attempts or causes physical injury ... [or] intimidates ... another person who is ... a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, ... or other criminal proceeding of any type ... with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, or do so with reckless disregard, with such a proceeding shall be punished ...."