Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] N.T., 1/12/15, at 9-10. Trooper Gerken continued,
Id. at 12. Based on these observations, Trooper Gerken effectuated the traffic stop. Id. at 13.
The suppression court credited Trooper Gerken's testimony and explained:
Trooper Gerken testified that he stopped [Appellant's] vehicle for following too closely and unsafe lane changes. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3310 states that the "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." Upon observing [Appellant's] vehicle follow the FedEx truck too closely, Trooper Gerken also observed [Appellant's] vehicle make several unsafe lane changes. Based upon this testimony, we find that Trooper Gerken articulated specific probable cause to stop [Appellant's] vehicle.