Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the finder of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Cahill, 95 A.3d 298, 300 (Pa.Super.2014) (quoting Commonwealth v. Estepp, 17 A.3d 939, 943–44 (Pa.Super.2011) ).
Section 912 states, in pertinent part:
(b) Offense defined. —A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses a weapon in the buildings of, on the grounds of, or in any conveyance providing transportation to or from any elementary or secondary publicly-funded educational institution, any elementary or secondary private school licensed by the Department of Education or any elementary or secondary parochial school.
In his sufficiency challenge, Giordano argues that the Commonwealth did not prove that he possessed a weapon “in the building[ ] of [or] on the grounds of ... any elementary or secondary publicly-funded educational institution.”18 Pa.C.S.A. § 912(b). Giordano asserts that the Commonwealth proved only that he carried a weapon into the administration building, which is neither an elementary nor a secondary educational institution.