Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Kane , 131 A.3d 1062 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) (GGNSC Clarion ), which dismissed a declaratory judgment action raising the same issues presented in Preliminary Objections 1 and 2. For the reasons explained therein, Preliminary Objections 1 and 2 are overruled.
II. UTPCPL—Preliminary Objections 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 10
Golden Gate's Preliminary Objections 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 10 all pertain to the alleged UTPCPL violations.5
Initially, we note that Section 3 of the UTPCPL states that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined [in Section 2(4)(i)-(xxi) of the UTPCPL6 ] ... are hereby declared unlawful." 73 P.S. § 201–3. Section 2(4) of the UTPCPL provides, in relevant part:
73 P.S. § 201–2(4). This Court has explained: