Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Neiman, 624 Pa. 53, 84 A.3d 603, 607 (2013). Relevant to this appeal, as developed in greater detail infra, one of the legislative enactments ushered in by Megan’s Law III involved an addition to the Crimes Code codified at Section 4915(a)(1), which made it a criminal offense when a sexual offender, subject to registration, failed to register his or her residential address with the Pennsylvania State Police. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915(a)(1) (effective Jan. 1, 2007, to Feb. 20, 2012) ( pertinent part, that, "an individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9795.1(b) or who was subject to registration under former 42 Pa. C.S[A.] § 9793 () commits an offense if he[, or she,] knowingly fails to[ ] register with the Pennsylvania State Police" (format modified)).