Case Law Commonwealth v. Headley
[…] 11. [Appellant] told investigating officers that he had discharged the firearm while in his apartment located at 425 Crest Lane, Pottstown, Chester County, Pennsylvania.
12. The bullet from the firearm [Appellant] discharged passed from [Appellant's] apartment into the victim's apartment.
13. [Appellant's] apartment is a separately secured unit in an apartment building.
14. The victim's apartment, 415 Crest Lane, Pottstown, Chester County, Pennsylvania, is a separately secured unit in the same apartment building.
15. The firearm [Appellant] discharged is a firearm within the definition of § 2707.1(d).
16. § 2707.1(d) also defines an "occupied structure" as "any structure, vehicle, or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying on business therein, ... whether or not a person is actually present."
17. [Appellant] discharged the firearm intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
18. None of the defenses in § 2707.1(c) apply in this case.