Case Law Commonwealth v. Hill
[…] The separation of powers doctrine is essential to our triparte [sic] governmental framework and is the cornerstone of judicial independence. It is inherent in the Pennsylvania Constitution and makes manifest that the three branches of government are co-equal and independent, and divides power accordingly. The governing structure of our Commonwealth, like the federal government, is divided into three equal branches, the legislative, see Pa. Const. art II, § 1 ("The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly ...."); the executive, see Pa. Const. art. IV, § 2 ("The supreme executive power shall be vested in the Governor ...."); and the judicial, see Pa. Const. art. V, § 1 ("The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system ....").
The rationale underlying this separation of powers is that it prevents one branch of government from exercising, infringing upon, or usurping the powers of the other two branches.