Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The best expression of this intent is found in the statute's plain language. Cagey v. Commonwealth , 645 Pa. 268, 179 A.3d 458, 462 (2018). We may not disregard the plain language under the guise of giving effect to its spirit. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) ; Commonwealth v. Walls , 592 Pa. 557, 926 A.2d 957, 962 (2007). Only when the language of a statute is ambiguous may courts consider statutory factors to discern legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c) ; Commonwealth v. McCoy , 599 Pa. 599, 962 A.2d 1160, 1166 (2009).
As noted above, Section 4304, which derived from Section 230.4 of the Model Penal Code, provides, in part, that "[a] parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age ... commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). Further, as stated in the 1972 Official Comment to Section 4304, the offense of endangering the welfare of a child applies to both affirmative acts and omissions. See id. § 4304, cmt. ( ).
Id. § 302(b)(2). Section 302(b)(2) also derives from the Model Penal Code.