Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. (emphasis added).3
Here, Appellant argues that he turned from Park Road left onto County Line Road and did not observe any advance informational signs and, therefore, the Commonwealth did not meet their burden.
The statute clearly rejects Appellant's argument as stated. As the trial court opined: "[ Section] 4902(e) makes clear that the failure to post any advance information sign does not permit a driver to nonetheless drive an overweight vehicle over a bridge." Trial Ct. Op., dated 4/28/21, at 4 (unpaginated). We agree.
As stated above, Section 4902(e) clearly provides that "failure to post any advance informational sign shall not constitute a defense to a violation of this section." 75 Pa.C.S. § 4902(e). As the statute bars the absence of an advance informational sign as a defense, even if the Commonwealth failed to present any evidence that there was an advance informational sign, or if Appella...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free