Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Commonwealth v. George, 705 A.2d 916, 920 (Pa. Super. 1998).
Where, as here, the statute defining the offense does not include a specific mens rea, the offense is "established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c). "A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct." Id. at (b)(3). Recklessness requires "conscious action or inaction which creates a substantial risk of harm to others." Commonwealth v. Vogelsong, 90 A.3d 717, 719 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).