Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Appellant timely filed an appeal for a trial de novo to the Court of Common Pleas of Erie County. Prior to trial, Appellant filed a motion to suppress the Commonwealth's evidence arguing that WCO Smolko "did not have reasonable suspicion or probable cause to conduct a stop" and that the stop violated Appellant's rights to "be free of illegal search and seizure." Motion to Suppress, 8/12/2016.
A combined motion to suppress and de novo hearing was held on September 9, 2016. The Commonwealth argued that WCO Smolko had the authority to stop Appellant's boat pursuant to 30 Pa.C.S. § 901(a)(10), which provides that every WCO "shall have the power and duty to ... [s]top and board any boat subject to this title for the purpose of inspection for compliance with Part III () and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder." 30 Pa.C.S. § 901(a)(10). Thus, the Commonwealth argued that WCO Smolko did not need reasonable suspicion or probable cause to stop Appellant's boat to conduct a safety inspection.