Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Pursuant to our education laws, "[b]eginning with the 2017-2018 school year, any child who is six (6) years of age, or who may become six (6) years of age by August 1, shall attend public school[.]"
KRS 158.030(2). A child who is five years of age by August 1, "may enter a primary school program[.]" Id. (Emphasis added). This gives parents of a five-year-old the discretion to decide whether the child will attend.
Child was only five years old when she was enrolled in kindergarten and incurred the absences which provided the basis for the temporary removal petition. Pursuant to KRS 158.030(2), her enrollment and attendance was optional.
While KRS 159.010(1)(a) requires that parents of "any child who has entered the primary school program ... shall send the child to a regular public day school for the full term that the public school of the district in which the child resides is in session[,]"2 because it was not initially mandatory, it cannot be educational neglect to fail to send a five-year-old to kindergarten every day when an identically situated five-year-old is not sent to school, nor required to be sent. See In re B.B. , 2019 VT 12, ¶ 10, 208 A.3d 244, 248-49 (Vt. 2019) ().