Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Kuilan first claims that the Commonwealth presented insufficient evidence to convict him of third-degree murder.
Commonwealth v. Sebolka, 205 A.3d 329, 336-37 (Pa. Super. 2019).
Third-degree murder is defined by the Crimes Code as "all other kinds of murder" other than first-degree murder or second-degree murder. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(c). While Section 2502(c) does not set forth the requisite mens rea for third-degree murder, Section 302(c) of the Crimes Code provides: "When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly[,] or recklessly with respect thereto." 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c). "The elements of third-degree murder, as developed by case law, are a killing done with legal malice." Commonwealth v. Marquez, 980 A.2d 145, 148 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citation omitted).