Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We glean our summary of this matter primarily from the trial court's findings-of-fact entered after a hearing on a motion to suppress the evidence filed by Appellant. Trial Court Opinion and Order, 3/22/2016, at ¶¶ 1-35. The court's findings are supported by the record.
On May 20, 2015, the Pennsylvania State Police and the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection ("DEP") set up a commercial vehicle inspection program authorized by Subsection 4704(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4704(a)(2), which provides as follows:
(2) Systematic vehicle inspection programs.-- Any Pennsylvania State Police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee engaged in a systematic vehicle inspection program may inspect any vehicle, driver, documents, equipment and load to determine whether they meet standards established in department regulations.
The inspection program was scheduled approximately one month in advance and occurred at a Clinton County landfill located in the Village of McElhatten.