Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Here, Appellant was convicted of the sole charge of receiving stolen property. The offense of "receiving stolen property" is defined as follows: "A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(a). "As used in this section the word ‘receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(b).
Here, we have the unusual situation in which Appellant acknowledged in a cell phone conversation with Mr. Munoz that he took and later sold Mr. Munoz's tools.