Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See id.
McCourt attempted to pierce the Rape Shield with a motion in limine to admit photographs the victim posted to her social media account. The Rape Shield Law provides, "[e]vidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, … opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions". 18 Pa.C.S. § 3104(a). In order to offer evidence prohibited by the Rape Shield at trial, a defendant must, "file a written motion and offer of proof at the time of trial". Id. at (b). Then, if the trial court finds the motion and offer of proof to be sufficient it must hold an in-camera hearing and decide the relevance and admissibility of the evidence on the record. See id.