Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Governing presumptions include that the General Assembly intended the entire statute at issue to be effective and certain, and that the General Assembly did not intend an absurd result.
Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Lindsay , 185 A.3d 307, 312 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citations and quotation marks omitted). "In reading the plain language, ‘[w]ords and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage[.]’ " Gross v. Nova Chemicals Servs., Inc. , 161 A.3d 257, 264 (Pa. Super. 2017) (quoting 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903(a) ).
Thus, we consider first the plain language of subsection 9546(d): "A final court order under this subchapter in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed shall be directly appealable only to the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(d) (emphasis added). Grammatically, the verb "has been" is used when a condition was imposed in the past and continues to be imposed in the present.