COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] If the court determines the accused has been determined to be an habitual offender and finds there is probable cause that the alleged offense under this section is a felony, it shall certify the case to the circuit court of its jurisdiction for trial.
The Commonwealth conceded in its argument to the circuit court that Murphy could not be punished for both charges of violating Code § 46.2-357.
4
Additionally, the Commonwealth charged Murphy in the alternative for violations of Code § 46.2-391(D)(1), (2). Code § 46.2-391 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
D. Any person convicted of driving a motor vehicle or any self-propelled machinery or equipment (i) while his license is revoked [for a felony DWI or other serious predicate offense] . . . shall, provided such revocation was based on at least one conviction for an offense committed after July 1, 1999, be punished as follows:
1. If such driving does not of itself endanger the life, limb, or property of another, such person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor punishable by a mandatory minimum term of confinement in jail of 10 days . . . .
2.a. If such driving (i) of itself endangers the life, limb, or property of another . . . such person shall be guilty of a felony punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five years . . . .
Again, the Commonwealth conceded in its argument to the circuit court that Murphy could not be punished for both charges of violating Code § 46.2-391.