Case Law Commonwealth v. Nunez-Hurtado
[…] (b) Other grades.-Theft not within (a), (a.1), or (a.2), constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree, except that if the property was not taken from the person or by threat, or in breach of fiduciary obligation, and:
(1)the amount involved was $50 or more but less than $200 the offense constitutes a misdemeanor of the second degree; or
(2) the amount involved was less than $50 the offense constitutes a misdemeanor of the third degree. 1

8 Pa.C.S.A. § 3903(a.1), (b) (emphasis added). See also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 905 (stating: "Except as otherwise provided in this title, attempt, solicitation and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy").

The Vehicle Code defines a "motor vehicle" as "[a] vehicle which is self- propelled except an electric personal assistive mobility device or a vehicle which is propelled solely by human power." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102. This Court has held that an ATV "is clearly a motor vehicle." Commonwealth v.