Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See id. See generally 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1921 - 1939.
As reflected above, the kidnapping-of-a-minor statute contains two essential pillars: there must be, first, an unlawful substantial-distance removal or substantial-period confinement, as reflected in Section 2901(a.1) ; and second, a particular intended purpose associated with the taking, prescribed in subparts (1) through (4). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a.1)(1)-(4) ; see also supra note 2. As relevant here, the kidnapping statute defines a removal or confinement as unlawful when, "in the case of a person under 14 years of age, ... it is accomplished without consent of a parent, guardian or other person responsible for general supervision" of the child. Id. § 2901(b)(2).7 This closely tracks the taking that is described by the ICC statute. See id. § 2904(a) (). Thus, Appellee's act of taking the child in this case, which constituted an ICC violation, overlaps with the removal or confinement element of the kidnapping statute.