Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Brief for Appellant at 23. According to the Commonwealth, the uniqueness stems from the fact that Appellee's purpose in fleeing was to defy the primary custody awarded to J.O.'s grandmother.6 The Commonwealth also emphasizes that kidnapping of a minor requires that the victim be removed a substantial distance or confined for a substantial period in a place of isolation, whereas ICC requires only the act of taking.
The Commonwealth further distinguishes Barfield on the basis that the decision was issued prior to the enactment of Section 9303 of the Judicial Code, which provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 () or any other statute to the contrary, where the same conduct of a defendant violates more than one criminal statute, the defendant may be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9303. The Commonwealth stresses that Section 9303 permits convictions under multiple criminal provisions, some specific and some general, for the same conduct.
The issue presented is one of law over which our review is plenary. See, e.g., Six L's Packing Co. v.