Case Law Commonwealth v. Palacios
[…] Moreover, even if the ambulance records had been offered and admitted as hospital records under § 79, any error would not have created a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. The records admissible under § 79 are those that hospitals are statutorily required to maintain under G.L. c. 111, § 70. These include, "in the case of a patient brought to a hospital by an ambulance service licensed pursuant to chapter 111C, a copy of the call summary set forth in paragraph (15) of subsection (b) of section 3 of said chapter 111C." G.L. c. 111, § 70, as appearing in St.2000, c. 54, § 5. The completed records admitted in evidence under the Cataldo certification had all the hallmarks of a call summary. See G.L. c. 111C, § 3(b )(15), inserted by St. 2000, c. 54, § 3 (ambulance services "shall ensure that the responding personnel will complete a call summary for each call to which they respond containing such information and on such forms as prescribed by the department [of...

5 cases
Document | Appeals Court of Massachusetts – 2017
Commonwealth v. Gallagher
"...the defendant (1) operated a motor vehicle, (2) on a public way, (3) while under the influence of alcohol. Commonwealth v. Palacios , 90 Mass.App.Ct. 722, 728, 65 N.E.3d 17 (2016).