Case Law Commonwealth v. Palacios
[…] The judge ordered the words "alcohol acute" to be redacted from the ambulance records, and the words "alcohol intoxication" to be redacted from the hospital records. Both sets of records, so redacted, were admitted in evidence over the defendant's objection to the remaining references to her intoxication.

Discussion. Admissibility of ambulance and hospital records. This appeal requires us to consider the application of two statutes governing the admissibility of medical records: G.L. c. 233, § 79, and G.L. c. 233, § 79G. Section 79, as appearing in St.1959, c. 200, provides that "[r]ecords kept by hospitals, dispensaries or clinics, and sanatoria under section seventy of chapter one hundred and eleven shall be admissible ... so far as such records relate to ... treatment and medical history."