Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1). The aggravated assault counts were charged as lesser included offenses of attempted homicide, as those charges were predicated on the same acts. See Commonwealth v. Dale , 836 A.2d 150, 154 (Pa.Super. 2003) ().
Criminal attempt is separately codified at 18 Pa.C.S. § 901, which states, "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a).
Criminal attempt is a specific-intent crime. Thus, attempted murder required a specific intent to kill. Commonwealth v. Robertson , 874 A.2d 1200, 1207 (Pa.Super. 2005) ().